2019  Meetings Dates

East Meadow High School Little Theatre

All Meetings will start promptly at 7:30 PM

February 27, 2019 Mandatory Interpretation Meeting (Counts as two meetings)
February 28, 2019 Snow Date
March 6, 2019 Mandatory Test Meeting Clarke High School Cafeteria
March 11, 2019 Snow Date Clarke High School Cafeteria
April 11, 2019 Nominations
April 30, 2019 Mandatory Election Meeting (3 4 man clinic to follow)

Dinner TBA



The 2019 Clinic will begin the first week of January 2019.  For more information please contact Stu Cohen. Cell 516 286 3253 e-mail pmsturef@aol.com.

If you officiate another sport the fee for the clinic is reimbursable from BOCES under most circumstances.


Nassau County Softball Officials Association, Inc.
Your Subtitle text

Meetings and Scrimmages

2019 Scrimmages

There are scrimmages available the week of March 18th.  Anyone interested is getting some extra work in, please contact Rick Norris  at the email below.

The 2019 scrimmages are listed below.  To sign up for a scrimmage please email Rick Norris at
Norrisimo@aol.com
with the game number of your scrimmage.  You will receive a confirmation email within 96 hours after your email Rick.  Your name will then appear next to your selected scrimmage on the website.

We are trying to limit the scrimmages to 2 officials per scrimmage until all the scrimmages are filled.  We will open up the scrimmages to more officials as need be.

Lastly, be sure and have your scrimmage verification card that will be in your packet signed by the coaches.  You then must return the card to Jim Borek for your service credit.

Game # Date Home Team Visitor Level Time Official 1 Official 2 Official 3
1000 March 12, 2019 Mineola Hempstead V 4:15 PM Doug Rosenthal Joe Kleinschuster  
1010 March 12, 2019 Port Washington Seaford V 4:15 PM Charles Beglan Glen Bosak  
1020 March 13, 2019 Bethpage Massapequa V 4:15 PM Jack Grandine John Sficos Jack Kisilinsky
1030 March 13, 2019 Port Washington Carey V 4:15 PM Frank Dombrowski Dan Carroll  
1035 March 13, 2019 MacArthur St. Anthony V 4:15 PM      
1040 March 13, 2019 Hicksville Island Trees V 4:15 PM Butch Thomas Jim Behan  
1050 March 13, 2019 MacArthur Kellenberg V 4:15 PM Jay Cincotta William Treadway  
1060 March 13, 2019 Clarke Oceanside V 4:30 PM Rating Session Rating Session Rating Session
1065 March 13, 2019 Division Long Beach V 4:30 PM Jim Spellman Chris Bivona Steve Corea
1070 March 13, 2019 Clarke Oceanside JV 4:30 PM Rating Session Rating Session Rating Session
1080 March 14, 2019 Port Washington Division V 4:15 PM Steve Moffett Frank Fortunato  
1090 March 14, 2019 Oceanside Herricks V 4:30 PM Jeff Cohen Tony Lopilato Jim Swanson
1110 March 14, 2019 Seaford Baldwin V 4:30 PM Bob Liese Pete Cavallo Brad Patterson
1120 March 14, 2019 Valley Stream North Valley Stream Central V 4:15 PM Joe McConville Paul Zappia  
1130 March 14, 2019 Oceanside Hericks JV 4:30 PM Ernie Rauch Ralph Zuckerman D Hogan R Matier
1140 March 14, 2019 Clarke East Meadow V 4:00 PM Lynda Waring Russell Marino Tom Cully
1150 March 15, 2019 Clarke East Meadow JV 4:00 PM Bob Tavarez Fred Mendez Ira Salzman
1160 March 15, 2019 Seaford Island Trees V 4:00 PM Frank Dombrowski Dimas Guiterrez Mike Ruppenthal
1165 March 15, 2019 Mineola Hempstead V 4:15 PM Doug Rosenthal Lynda Waring  
1170 March 16, 2019 Hicksville Carle Place V 10:30 AM Frank Lofaro Mike Brethel Frank Pace
1180 March 16, 2019 Valley Stream North Carey V 11:00 AM Mike Byer William Drabyk  
1190 March 16, 2019 MacArthur North Babylon JV 10:00 AM Nick DAmbrosio Frank Bella Jerry Paolillo
1200 March 16, 2019 Clarke Baldwin V 10:00 AM      
1210 March 16, 2019 Clarke Baldwin JV 10:00 AM Bill Dailey